Object

Falster Flint

Resource Type:

Research data

Name:

Falster Flint

Other names:

Banded Nordic flint

Type of object:

geological sample

Location- administrative unit (present):

Jutland, Denmark

Hydrographic network:

beach at Ertebjerg; Island of Als

Object type:

siliceous rocks ; flint

Characteristics of the object- technique:

core technique

Characteristics of the object- raw material:

Upper Cretaceous (Maastrichtiant)

Characteristics of the object- colour:

7.5 YR 8/0 7/0 6/0 5/0

Characteristics of the object- transparency:

0 - non - transparent

Characteristics of the object- fracture:

waxy/matt

Characteristics of the object- texture/facture:

longitudial banding, bands in different thikness in different gray colour shades

Characteristics of the object- luster:

dull

Characteristics of the object- cortex:

thin, up to 1 mm, porous and smooth

Characteristics of the object- transition:

clear transition

Characteristics of the object- patina:

non

Characteristics of the object- colour of patine:

non

Characteristics of the object- width:

67 mm

Characteristics of the object- thickness:

40 mm

Characteristics of the object- length:

79 mm

Characteristics of the object- diameter:

89 mm

Characteristics of the object- weight:

247,7 g

Object description:

secondary moraine from Weichselian glaciation coordinates 54°56`54"N 10°01`36"E

Research Manager/ Creator of Collection:

Hirsch, Klaus (gift)

ID:

0095/FLI/DK

Chronology:

Maastrichtian

Relation:

Atlas skał

Rights:

Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license

Terms of use:

Copyright-protected material. [CC BY-SA 3.0 PL] May be used within the scope specified in Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license, full text available at: ; -

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Edition name Date
×

Citation

Citation style:

This page uses 'cookies'. More information