RCIN and OZwRCIN projects

Object

Available formats:

Download all

Falster Flint : 3D documentation

Resource type:

Image

Name:

Falster Flint : 3D documentation

Other names:

Banded Nordic flint

Type of object:

Geological sample

Location- administrative unit (present):

Denmark

Topographic location:

54°44`00"N 11°52`21"

See the map:

Hydrographic network:

beach of former island of Hasselø, south of Nykøbing

Object type:

siliceous rocks ; flint

Characteristics of the object- technique:

blade technique

Characteristics of the object- raw material:

Upper Cretaceous (Maastrichtiant)

Characteristics of the object- colour:

7.5 YR 8/0 7/0 6/0 5/0

Characteristics of the object- transparency:

0 - non - transparent

Characteristics of the object- fracture:

waxy/matt

Characteristics of the object- texture/facture:

longitudial banding; bands in different thikness in colour 10 YR 6/1 5/1

Characteristics of the object- luster:

greasy/dull

Characteristics of the object- cortex:

non

Characteristics of the object- transition:

non

Characteristics of the object- patina:

non

Characteristics of the object- colour of patine:

non

Characteristics of the object- width:

45 mm

Characteristics of the object- thickness:

13 mm

Characteristics of the object- length:

85 mm

Characteristics of the object- weight:

44,6 g

Object description:

secondary, beach; coordinates 54°44`00"N 11°52`21"

Research Manager/ Creator of Collection:

Hirsch, Klaus (gift)

Accession number:

0100/FLI/DK

Chronology:

Maastrichtian

Relation:

Atlas skał

Detailed Resource Type:

Research data

Resource Identifier:

oai:rcin.org.pl:154875

Rights:

Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license

Terms of use:

Copyright-protected material. [CC BY-SA 3.0 PL] May be used within the scope specified in Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license, full text available at: ; -

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

Object collections:

Last modified:

Aug 17, 2021

In our library since:

Jan 14, 2021

Number of object content downloads / hits:

1

All available object's versions:

https://rcin.org.pl/publication/175681

Show description in RDF format:

RDF

Show description in RDFa format:

RDFa

Show description in OAI-PMH format:

OAI-PMH

Edition name Date
Falster Flint : dokumentacja [3D] Aug 17, 2021
×

Citation

Citation style:

This page uses 'cookies'. More information