Object structure

Name:

Cottage (the only one in the village surviving built before 1939)

Other names:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Location- administrative unit (present):

Wiszniów, district Hrubieszowski, Voivo. Lublin

Location- administrative unit (former):

Wiszniów, district Hrubieszów, Voivo. Lublin

Topographic location:

50°35'12.4"N 23°53'21.4"E

See the map:

50.586778, 23.889278

Object description:

In the foreground we see a cart ; further back a wooden cottage, a bridgehead thatched roof, the entrance to the cottage is in the longer wall and so are three windows, on the top of the gable wall there is one window, a bicycle is leaning on the cottage ; this is the only surviving cottage from before 1939.

Author (of drawing, photo, record):

Bohdanowicz, Janusz

Data:

1965

ID:

PAE S. 38 P. 31 p. XI

General remarks:

Photo negative no. F 938/65/9/P 23 (36-38)

Subject and Keywords:

material culture ; settlement ; construction ; hut ; cart ; bridgehead roof ; windows ; bicycle ; village ; Polish Ethnographic Atlas ; PEA ; 20th c. ; before 1939 ; Wiszniów (Poland)

Relation:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Resource type:

Image

Detailed Resource Type:

Photography

Rights:

Public Domain

Terms of use:

Material outside of copyright protection. May be used without restrictions following from economic copyrights

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

×

Citation

Citation style: