Object structure

Name:

A barn

Other names:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Location- administrative unit (present):

Babice, oświęcimski district, Lesser Poland voivodeship

Location- administrative unit (former):

Babice, Oświęcim district, Kraków voivodeship

Topographic location:

50° 3′ 19″ N, 19° 11′ 59″ E

See the map:

50.055278, 19.199722

Object description:

The photo presents a quoin barn with a hipped roof, built in 1881.

Author (of drawing, photo, record):

Matuszewska, Barbara

Data:

1956

ID:

PAE S. 22 P. 34 p. IX

General remarks:

Photo negative no. F 108/56/6/P 14 (19-24)

Subject and Keywords:

material culture ; settlement ; countryside ; quoin barn ; hipped roof ; Polish Ethnographic Atlas ; PEA ; 20th c. ; Babice (Poland)

Relation:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Resource type:

Image

Detailed Resource Type:

Photography

Rights:

Public Domain

Terms of use:

Material outside of copyright protection. May be used without restrictions following from economic copyrights

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

×

Citation

Citation style: