Object structure

Name:

A quoin barn

Other names:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Location- administrative unit (present):

Wipsowo, olsztyński district, Warmian-Masurian voivodeship

Location- administrative unit (former):

Wypsowo, Olsztyn district, Olsztyn voivodeship

Topographic location:

53° 53′ 48″ N, 20° 47′ 46″ E

See the map:

53.896667, 20.796111

Object description:

The photo presents a quoin barn built in 1900. Storage of grain, hay, etc.

Author (of drawing, photo, record):

Bohdanowicz, Janusz

Data:

1956

ID:

PAE S. 27 P. 13 p. VIII

General remarks:

Photo negative no. F 38/56/25/P 14 (25-31)

Subject and Keywords:

material culture ; settlement ; countryside ; quoin barn ; Polish Ethnographic Atlas ; PEA ; 20th c. ; Wypsowo (Poland)

Relation:

Polski Atlas Etnograficzny

Resource type:

Image

Detailed Resource Type:

Photography

Rights:

Public Domain

Terms of use:

Material outside of copyright protection. May be used without restrictions following from economic copyrights

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

×

Citation

Citation style: