RCIN and OZwRCIN projects

Object

Title: Rural architecture and garments

Creator:

Demski, Dagnosław

Resource type:

Image

Description:

Fotografie przedstawiające mieszkańców Gudżartu i Radżistanu oraz pakistańskiej prowincji Sind. Szeroki wybór zdjęć przedstawia krajobraz, budynki, przestrzenie wiejskie, portrety, wybrane obrzędy, ubiory codzienne jak i odświętne oraz ikonografię. Wykonano je w latach 1989, 1992, 1994 i 1996. Jest to zapis pracy etnografa, jak również miejsc – wsi i świątyń, w których był przyjmowany prof. Dagnosław Demski. Zdjęcia stanowią cenny zapis zmiany profesji, porzucenie starych zabudowań oraz zmianę tradycyjnego ubioru

Name:

Tunda Wandh Village (Iconographic Document)

Other names:

Obrazy Indii i Pakistanu-Pasterze rabari

Object description:

Photo (scan from slide). The village of kachchi rabari shepherds with preserved traditional huts (bhunga). The huts were built on a circular plan with a wooden pillar placed in the center. The walls were made of clay and thatched roofs on the roof. In the past, rabari shepherds built their settlements outside the village boundaries. The photo shows on the left shelter for animals (vadis) which is looking like thickets, but built outside the village, where animals stay safely at night, not exposed to attacks by wild animals. Fences made of acacia branches and studded with spikes are an effective crossing for predators.

Author (of drawing, photo, record):

Demski, Dagnosław

Data:

1986

Accession number:

India part 3, box 23, 0033

Relation:

Obrazy Indii i Pakistanu

Detailed Resource Type:

Photography

Resource Identifier:

oai:rcin.org.pl:230402

Rights:

Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license

Terms of use:

Copyright-protected material. [CC BY-SA 3.0 PL] May be used within the scope specified in Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license, full text available at: ; -

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

Edition name Date
Wieś Tunda Wandh (Dokument ikonograficzny) Nov 2, 2021
×

Citation

Citation style:

This page uses 'cookies'. More information