Breeding biology of the great grey shrike Lanius excubitor in W Poland
Acta Ornithologica, vol. 39, no. 1
Biologia rozrodu srokosza w zachodniej Polsce
Great grey shrike biology
Museum and Institute of Zoology, Polish Academy of Sciences
Museum & Institute of Zoology
Bibliogr. p. 13-14
p. -14 : ill. ; 27 cm
A Great Grey Shrike population was studied in two large plots (220 km2 and 176 km2) in western Poland in 1999 - 2003. During the study period densities varied from 11.4 to 14.1 breeding pairs/100 km2 but numbers were stable. In all, 180 Great Grey Shrike nests were found - 114 (63.3%) in conifers, 66 (36.7%) in deciduous trees. This populations reproductive parameters were relatively high in comparison to those of other European populations: mean clutch size - 6.6, hatching success - 92.5%, mean brood size - 5.72, mean number of fledglings per pair - 4.1, mean number of fledged young per successful pair - 5.25. Eggs (mean 27.1 x 19.9 mm) were found to be larger than reported in the literature. Nesting success was similar in both study plots, but there was slight seasonal variability: 52.6% - 41.0% from 99 nesting attempts in the first plot, 43.7% - 42.1% from 37 nests in the second. Predation was the main cause of nest losses. Plastic string used as nesting material appeared to be the most important cause of partial failures: 13 (8.2%) of a total of 147 nestlings surviving to fledging perished as a result of becoming tangled up in it. Nestlings rarely starved. Nests in linear habitats suffered significantly higher breeding losses (78.6%, N = 28) than those in non-linear habitats (50%, N = 90). The high fitness values obtained from this population were probably due to traditional farming practices, the sparing use of pesticides and the good potential food base.
click here to follow the link
MiIZ PAN, call no. patrz sygn. czas. P.257-39-1
MiIZ PAN, call no. patrz sygn. czas. P.4568-39-1
click here to follow the link
Rights Reserved - Free Access
Copyright-protected material. May be used within the limits of statutory user freedoms
Museum and Institute of Zoology of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Library of the Museum and Institute of Zoology of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Acta Ornithologica Musei Zoologici Polonici
T. 5 (1955-1960)
T. 6 (1961-1962)
T. 7 (1962-1963)
T. 8 (1964)
T. 9 (1965-1966)
T. 10 (1967)
T. 11 (1968-1969)
T. 12 (1970)
T. 13 (1971-1973)
T. 14 (1973-1974)
T. 15 (1975-1976)
T. 16 (1976-1980)
T. 17 (1980)
T. 18 (1980-1981)
T. 19 (1983)
T. 20 (1984)
T. 21 (1985)
Vol. 22 (1986)
Vol. 23 (1987)
Vol. 24 (1988)
Vol. 25 (1989)
Vol. 26 (1991)
Vol. 27 (1992-1993)
Vol. 28 (1993)
Vol. 29 (1994-1995)
Vol. 30 (1995)
Vol. 31 (1996)
Vol. 32 (1997)
Vol. 33 (1998)
Vol. 34 (1999)
Vol. 35 (2000)
Vol. 36 (2001)
Vol. 37 (2002)
Vol. 38 (2003)
Vol. 39 (2004)
Summer 2004 - Vol. 39 No 1
Seventy years of Acta Ornithologica (1933-2003) / Luniak, Maciej
Breeding biology of the great grey shrike Lanius excubitor in W Poland / Antczak M., Hromada M., Grzybek J., Tryjanowski P.
Breeding success and timing of the pied flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca nesting in natural holes and nest-boxes in the Białowieża Forest, Poland / Czeszczewik, Dorota
A comparison of two European breeding habitats of the water rail Rallus aquaticus / Kroon, Gerard H. J. de.
Accuracy and efficiency of different techniques for censusing territorial middle spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos medius / Kosiński Z., Kempa M., Hybsz R.
Factors affecting fluctuations of the aquatic warbler Acrocephalus paludicola population of Byelarussian mires / Kozulin A., Vergeichik L., Stepanovich Y.
Food of the willow warbler Phylloscopus trochilus nestlings: differences related to the age of nestlings and sex of feeding parents / Krupa, Małgorzata
Natural nest sites of the red-breasted flycatcher Ficedula parva in a primeval forest / Cezary Mitrus & Beata Soćko
Abandoned cropland as a habitat of the whinchat Saxicola rubetra in SW Poland / Orłowski G.
Accuracy of the mapping technique for a dense breeding population of the hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes in a deciduous forest / Tomiałojć L.
Estimation of the Punjab (Pakistan) wintering population of the Houbara Bustard Chlamydotis macqueenii / Nadeem M. S., Asif M., Maan M. A.
Nest sharing by two Blackbird Turdus merula females / Dariusz Wysocki D., Walasz K.
Low incidence of polygyny revealed in a long-term study of the Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus in the natural wetlands of S Poland / Zając T., Solarz W.
Winter 2004 - Vol. 39 No 2
Vol. 40 (2005)
Vol. 41 (2006)
Vol. 42 (2007)