Population dynamics and social behavior of the mistle thrush Turdus viscivorus during winter
Acta Ornithologica, vol. 40, no. 1
Zagęszczenie i zachowania socjalne u paszkota w czasie zimy
Mistle thrush behavior in winter
Museum and Institute of Zoology, Polish Academy of Sciences
Museum & Institute of Zoology
Bibliogr. p. 41
P. -42 : ill. ; 27 cm
Density and behavior of the Mistle Thrush occurring in the Niepołomice Forest (southern Poland) and adjacent open areas were studied during the winters of 1996/1997, 1998/1999 and 2000/2001 (December–February). Mistle Thrush densities differed significantly between winters. Abundance of thrushes decreased with winter progression. Bird density and mistletoe clump density were positively correlated. Birds held territories or grouped in flocks. In the forest, flocks were observed only during the winter 1996/1997 when the largest density of birds was noted. Flock size decreased throughout winter, but, simultaneously, the number of territorial birds was stable. It suggests that at the end of the winter 1996/1997 some birds from flocks started to hold territories. Bird flocks were observed also in open areas and they preferred to feed in pastures. In the forest, every individual territory consisted of several clumps of mistletoe on a few trees standing close together. Birds defended mistletoe clumps against conspecifics and also other species (Pyrrhula pyrrhula, Turdus merula, Dendrocopos major). Aggressive encounter rate was positively correlated with bird density and negatively with winter progression (winter progression was correlated negatively with berry supply), but surprisingly was not correlated with mistletoe clump density and temperature. It is possible that during years with high berry supply, the density of birds may be so large, that defending fruits against many neighbors may be too costly and less profitable than feeding in flocks.
MiIZ PAN, call no. patrz sygn. czas. P.257, Vol. 40, No 1
MiIZ PAN, call no. patrz sygn. czas. P.4568, Vol. 40, No 1
click here to follow the link
Rights Reserved - Free Access
Copyright-protected material. May be used within the limits of statutory user freedoms
Museum and Institute of Zoology of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Library of the Museum and Institute of Zoology of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Acta Ornithologica Musei Zoologici Polonici
T. 5 (1955-1960)
T. 6 (1961-1962)
T. 7 (1962-1963)
T. 8 (1964)
T. 9 (1965-1966)
T. 10 (1967)
T. 11 (1968-1969)
T. 12 (1970)
T. 13 (1971-1973)
T. 14 (1973-1974)
T. 15 (1975-1976)
T. 16 (1976-1980)
T. 17 (1980)
T. 18 (1980-1981)
T. 19 (1983)
T. 20 (1984)
T. 21 (1985)
Vol. 22 (1986)
Vol. 23 (1987)
Vol. 24 (1988)
Vol. 25 (1989)
Vol. 26 (1991)
Vol. 27 (1992-1993)
Vol. 28 (1993)
Vol. 29 (1994-1995)
Vol. 30 (1995)
Vol. 31 (1996)
Vol. 32 (1997)
Vol. 33 (1998)
Vol. 34 (1999)
Vol. 35 (2000)
Vol. 36 (2001)
Vol. 37 (2002)
Vol. 38 (2003)
Vol. 39 (2004)
Vol. 40 (2005)
Summer 2005 - Vol. 40 No 1
Nest-site characteristics of hole-nesting birds in a primeval boreal forest of Mongolia / Bai M.-L., Wichmann F., Mühlenberg M.
Skeletal injuries of passerines caused by road traffic / Orłowski G., Siembieda J.
Temporal pattern of vocal activity of the water rail Rallus aquaticus and the little crake Porzana parva in the breeding season / Polak, M.
Genetic variability of Polish population of the capercaillie Tetrao urogallus / Rutkowski, R.
Population dynamics and social behavior of the mistle thrush Turdus viscivorus during winter / Skórka P., Wójcik J. D.
Individual and sexual differences in the calls of the monomorphic white-faced whistling duck Dendrocygna viduata / Volodin I. A.,Volodina E. V., Klenova A. V., Filatova O. A.
Effects of Forest Management on Three-toed Woodpecker Picoides tridactylus Distribution in the Białowieża Forest (NE Poland): Conservation Implications / Wesołowski T., Czeszczewik D., Rowiński P.
Nest Site Selection in the Urban Population of Blackbirds Turdus merula of Szczecin (NW Poland) / Wysocki D.
Influence of Wind and Geography on Orientation Behavior of Adult Honey Buzzards Pernis apivorus During Migration Over Water / Agostini N., Premuda G., Mellone U., Panuccio M., Logozzo D., Bassi E., Cocchi L.
Fluctuations of a Common Buzzard Buteo buteo Population in Central Poland / Goszczyński J., Gryz J., Krauze D.
Winter Diet of Great Pampa-Finches Embernagra platensis in Guaminí Lagoon, Argentina / Montalti D., Ferman L. M., Camperi A. R., Soave G. E., Arambarri A. M., Darrieu C. A.
The Turnover of White Storks Ciconia ciconia on Nests During Spring Migration / Wuczyński A.
Winter 2005 - Vol. 40 No 2
Vol. 41 (2006)
Vol. 42 (2007)