Object

Available formats:

Download all

Falster Flint : 3D documentation

Resource type:

Obraz

Name:

Falster Flint : 3D documentation

Other names:

Banded Nordic flint

Type of object:

geological sample

Location- administrative unit (present):

Jutland, Denmark

Hydrographic network:

beach at Ertebjerg; Island of Als

Object type:

siliceous rocks ; flint

Characteristics of the object- technique:

non

Characteristics of the object- raw material:

Upper Cretaceous (Maastrichtiant)

Characteristics of the object- colour:

7.5 YR 8/0 7/0 6/0 5/0

Characteristics of the object- transparency:

0 - non - transparent

Characteristics of the object- fracture:

waxy/matt

Characteristics of the object- texture/facture:

longitudial banding, bands in different thikness in different gray colour shades

Characteristics of the object- luster:

dull

Characteristics of the object- cortex:

thin, up to 1 mm, porous and smooth

Characteristics of the object- transition:

clear transition

Characteristics of the object- patina:

non

Characteristics of the object- colour of patine:

non

Characteristics of the object- width:

44 mm

Characteristics of the object- thickness:

14 mm

Characteristics of the object- length:

88 mm

Characteristics of the object- diameter:

83 mm

Characteristics of the object- weight:

53,9 g

Object description:

secondary moraine from Weichselian glaciation coordinates 54°56`54"N 10°01`36"E

Research Manager/ Creator of Collection:

Hirsch, Klaus (gift)

ID:

0093/FLI/DK

Chronology:

Maastrichtian

Relation:

Atlas skał

Detailed Resource Type:

Research data

Resource Identifier:

oai:rcin.org.pl:154425

Rights:

Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license

Terms of use:

Copyright-protected material. [CC BY-SA 3.0 PL] May be used within the scope specified in Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license, full text available at: ; -

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

Edition name Date
Falster Flint : dokumentacja [3D] Jan 8, 2021
×

Citation

Citation style:

This page uses 'cookies'. More information