Object

Falster Flint

Resource type:

Obraz

Name:

Falster Flint

Other names:

Banded Nordic flint

Type of object:

geological sample

Location- administrative unit (present):

Denmark

Topographic location:

54°44`00"N 11°52`21"

Hydrographic network:

beach of former island of Hasselø, south of Nykøbing

Object type:

siliceous rocks ; flint

Characteristics of the object- technique:

flake technique

Characteristics of the object- raw material:

Upper Cretaceous (Maastrichtiant)

Characteristics of the object- colour:

7.5 YR 8/0 7/0 6/0 5/0

Characteristics of the object- transparency:

0 - non - transparent

Characteristics of the object- fracture:

waxy/matt

Characteristics of the object- texture/facture:

longitudial banding, bands in different thikness in different gray colour shades

Characteristics of the object- luster:

greasy/dull

Characteristics of the object- cortex:

non

Characteristics of the object- transition:

non

Characteristics of the object- patina:

non

Characteristics of the object- colour of patine:

non

Characteristics of the object- width:

48 mm

Characteristics of the object- thickness:

12 mm

Characteristics of the object- length:

55 mm

Characteristics of the object- weight:

26,1 g

Object description:

secondary, beach; coordinates 54°44`00"N 11°52`21"

Research Manager/ Creator of Collection:

Hirsch, Klaus (gift)

ID:

0099/FLI/DK

Chronology:

Maastrichtian

Relation:

Atlas skał

Detailed Resource Type:

Research data

Rights:

Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license

Terms of use:

Copyright-protected material. [CC BY-SA 3.0 PL] May be used within the scope specified in Creative Commons Attribution BY-SA 3.0 PL license, full text available at: ; -

Digitizing institution:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Original in:

Institute of Archaeology and Ethnology of the Polish Academy of Sciences

Projects co-financed by:

Operational Program Digital Poland, 2014-2020, Measure 2.3: Digital accessibility and usefulness of public sector information; funds from the European Regional Development Fund and national co-financing from the state budget. ; European Union. European Regional Development Fund

Access:

Open

Edition name Date
×

Citation

Citation style:

This page uses 'cookies'. More information